1857 Directory
Port Hope - Canton - Elizabethville - Port Britain - Perrytown

from the 1857/58 Canada Directory

 

Adam

John

carpenter

Smith St

Adam

Robert

butcher

Ward St

Adams

John

courier

Hope St

Adams

John

tanner

Ward St

Addy

George

clerk

Harcourt St

Alexander

William

Stone cutter

Hope St

Allan

A S

carding and cloth dressing mill - Cavan St

house South St

Allen

Mrs

 

John St

Allen

Oliver

sawyer

Cavan St

Alward

captain

 

Rldout St

Anderson

James

baker

John St

Anderson

James

grocer

John St

Ansley

James C

bookseller and stationer Walton St

house Baldwin St

Archer

William

cooper

Hope St

Austen

Richard

sexton

South St

Balch

Richard

tailor

John St

Macdonald

A

BANK OF MONTREAL agent

Walton St

Walsh

J E

BANK OF TORONTO agent

Mill St

Smart

J

BANK OF UPPER CANADA agent

Walton St

Barkwell John shoemaker & grocer Elizabethville

Bannister

William

carpenter

Sullivan St

Barnett

Edward W

carpenter

Base line

Barry

John

steamboat agent

Ward St

Bartley

John

carpenter

Charles St

Bate

John

grocer

Ridout St

Bates

Richard

Wagon maker

Charles St

Bates

Robert

tailor

Elias St

Bayley

Martin

clerk

Baldwin St

Bayley

W A

freight agent Grand Trunk Railway

 

Beamish F saw mill Perrytown

Beamish

Francis

flouring saw and plaster mills barrel factory

Cavan St

Beatty

Hugh

shoemaker

Walton St

Beauman

S

Cigar maker

Bruton St

Bellhouse

George

dealer in dry goods & clothing - Walton St

house Bruton St

Bennett

John

machinist

Pine St

Bennett

Thomas

clerk

Bedford St

Benson

Mrs Thomas

Walton St

 

Berkley

M

carpenter

Peter St

Berry

Thomas

courier

Cavan St

Bevan

James

printer

Hagerman St

Bickle Robert wagon maker Port Britain

Billingsley

James

ship carpenter

Smith St

Birmingham

J

stationmaster Grand Trunk Railway

 

Black

James

Post office clerk

Mill St

Blackham

R G

Saloon keeper

John St

Bletcher

Joseph & brother

stage-proprietors and livery stable keepers

Walton St

Bletcher

Joseph

of J Bletcher & Brother

Mill St

Bletchford

George

blacksmith

Victoria St

Bloomfield

John

veterinary surgeon

York St

Boland William JP Perrytown

Bond

William

carpenter

King St

Bott

James

mariner

Victoria St

Bott

T

tailor

Bramley St

Boucher

F H

clerk

Sullivan St

Bouchette

Felix

carpenter

Ridout St

Boulton

 

of Brogdin & Boulton

boards at Hastings hotel

Bourne

James

brewer

Armour St

Bowen

Daniel

plasterer

Charles St

Bowen

HoUis

millwright

Baldwin St

Bowskill

John

lumber merchant

Elgin St

Braund

John

mariner

John St

Braund

William

mariner

John St

Breakey

James

shoemaker

Hope St

Brent

Charles

druggist - Walton st

house Ward St

Brice

Adam

labourer

De Blaquiere St

Burnham

w

Britannia Life Assurance Company agent

Walton St

Fisher

Alexander

British America Assurance Company agent

Walton & Mill Sts

Wallace

Robert

British America Assurance Company agent

Walton & Mill Sts

Burnham

William

British American Express Company agent

Walton St

Brock

John

carpenter

Ridout St

Brock

John

Wagon maker

Ridout St

Brown

Edward

assistant engineer Port Hope Lindsay & Beaverton Railway

Baldwin St

Brown

James

grocer

Walton & John Sts

Brownscombe

James

shoemaker

Ridout St

Bruce

Mrs J

confectionery

Walton St

Buchanan

Alexander

saloon

Hayward St

Budge

Robert

clothier and merchant- tailor - Walton St

house Ridout St

Burnham

Mark

miller

Walton St

Burnham

William

commission merchant & agent for British American Express Company and for Britannia Life & Liverpool and London Fire & Life Assurance Companies

Walton St

Burns

James

Candle maker

Cavan St

Burns

John

bank teller

Sullivan St

Burton

F H

MPP for East Riding of county of Durham

Peter & South Sts

Butterfield

W B

blacksmith

Cavan St

Calcutt

Edward

of Calcutt & Co

Hope St

Caldwell John carriage maker Perrytown

Callaghan

Patrick

painter

Elgin St

Calwell

Robert

mariner

Bruton St

Campbell

Archibald

cooper

Mill St

Campbell Thomas JP - saw mill Perrytown

Cameron

C

M D of Gilchrist & Cameroai

John St

Fraser

William

Canada Western Assurance Company agent

Victoria St

Carveth

John

Butcher - Market

house Ridout St

Cash

Joseph

carpenter

 

Cassie

rev John

United Presbyterian

Charles St

Cawthorne

Mrs Thomas

Augusta St

Walton St

Cawthorn

William B

watchmaker & jeweler - assorted stock of clocks jewelry violin fixings accordions

house Augusta St

Chalk

R

blacksmith and wagon maker

Cavan St

Chalmers

James

 

Base line

Chambers

George

shoemaker

Queen St

Chambers

Thomas

tailor

Harcourt St

Chandler

S B

dentist

Walton St

Chant

William

mariner

John St

Chapman

Norman

railway train conductor

Ward St

Chestnut

Benjamin

carpenter

Elgin St

Chisholm

 

mariner

Elgin St

Chisholm

William

grocer

John St

Chislett

William

miller

Brown St

Choate Aaron JP - postmaster Perrytown
Clark William Postmaster and grocer Canton

Clark

Richard

mariner

Smith St

Clarke

T 0

engineer & secretary of Port Hope Lindsay & Beaverton Railway Company

Queen St

Clarke rev W O church of England Elizabethville
Crawley Eli inn keeper Canton

Cleghorn

Arthur

teacher

Hope St

Cleghhorn

Duncan

general agent and commission merchant - Walton & Cavan Sts

house Bramley St

Clements

William

quarryman

Elgin St

Gleminger

Thomas

carter

Mill St

Clemis

William

labourer

Elgin St

Clouston

Joha

Chair maker

Cavan St

Coad

George

saloon

Walton St

Cochran

James

Gilmour's mills

house Queen St

Cochrane

Andrew

clerk

Queen St

Coffin

Richard

carpenter

Ridout St

Cole

Charles

railway manager

Base line

Cole

John

saddler and harness maker

John St

Colwell

John

tailor

Charles St

Colwell

Robert

mariner

Bruton St

Commons

James

carpenter

Hope St

Connell

Joseph

mason

Augusta St

Cooks

John

labourer

Ontario St

Coombe

Samuel

carpenter

Victoria St

Corbett Samuel JP Perrytown

Corker

William

carpenter

Bruton St

Cosgrove

James

clerk

Elgin St

Cosgrove

William

salesman

Elgin St

Coulter

George

grocer

Walton St

Craig

Albert

fanning mill maker

Ridout St

Craig

Thomas

carter

Elgin St

Craig

William

tanner

Cavan St

Crea

Hugh

of Furby & Crea

Baldwin St

Crocker Thomas cooper Port Britain

Cummings

James

labourer

Hope St

Curry

James

grocer

John St

Curry

John

carpenter

Walton St

Daley

Henry

cooper

William St

Dand

John

teamster

Armour St

Darby

George

artificial stone & Lime works

Bramley St

Davidson

Robert

bookkeeper

Mill St

Davis

Joseph

carpenter

Base line

Davis

Lewis

millwright

John St

Day

J T

clerk of Division court

Cumberland St

Deacon S B dress maker & milliner Perrytown
Deacon William tailor Perrytown
Dearke John builder Port Britain

Devany

Patrick

cooper

Hope St

Devney

Thomas

cabinetmaker

Ward St

Dinner

James

butcher - stall Market building

house Brown St

Dinner William cooper Port Britain

Dodd

Edward

distiller

Cavan St

Donnelly

George

innkeeper

Mill St

Donovan

John

builder

Mill St

Downey

Thomas

labourer

York St

Drew

Thomas

mason

Charles St

Dubeau

Joseph

tailor

Bruton St

Dunn

John

Basket maker

York St

Dnstin

William

tinsmith

Charles St

Dyer

J

grocer

Cavan St

Dyer

William

tailor

Sullivan St

Elliott

John

dealer in dry goods - clothing

Walton St

Ellis

Abraham

overseer

Bramley St

Ellis

Joseph

civil engineer and inventor of the artificial stone

Ridout St

Evans

R

labourer

York rd & Charles St

Evatt

W H

MD

Walton St

Evrett Robert saw mill & shingle factory Perrytown

Ewing

Hamilton

Cab man

Walton St

Farquharson

M

marble cutter

Ellen St

Ferguson

George

shoemaker

Ward St

Ferguson

Peter

teamster

John St

Ferguson

Samuel

carpenter

Elgin St

Fern

Patrick

labourer

Base line

Fetterley

Daniel

Harness maker

Ward St

Fike

Charles

Wagon maker

Margaret St

Fike

Philip

 

Cavan St

Fisher

Alexander

bank teller and agent for British America Assurance Company

Walton St

Fitzpatrick

M

moulder and blacksmith

Ward St

Fogarty

John

shoemaker

Walton St

Fogarty

Richard

painter

Sullivan St

Forbes

H

customs surveyor Mill St

house King St

Ford

A C

carriage trimmer

Cavan St

Ford

James

broker

Charles St

Forster P shoemaker Perrytown

Foster

John

innkeeper

Queen St

Fowke

Job

clerk

King St

Francis

Ralph

saloon

Queen St

Fraser

William

agent for Canada Western Assurance Company

Victoria St

Fry

Samuel

 

Pine St

Fulcher

P & S

innkeepers

Mill St

Furby

M

of Furby & Crea

Sullivan St

Furby

Henry

carpenter

Victoria St

Furby

W

turner and fanning mill maker

Cavan St

Fursdon

Robert

shoemaker

Sullivan St

Gallagher

Joseph

 

Ward St

Garnett

William

builder

Ridout St

Gaul

Patrick

clerk in customs

Ridout St

Geale

Mrs

dry goods

Mill St

Gibbs Richard cooper Canton

Gibson

John

tailor

Ward St

Gilchrist

Charles

constable

John St

Gilchrist

J

of Gilchrist & Cameron

Walton St

Gillespie

David

innkeeper

Ward St

Gillespie

Nathaniel

painter

Charles St

Gladman

George

printer

Mill St

Gliddon

James

labourer

Ridout St

Glen William store & grist mill Port Britain
Goheen John carpenter Elizabethville

Gordon

John

teacher

Ward St

Goshen

John

carpenter

Charles St

Gracey

Robert

plasterer

Elgin St

Grant

James

J P

John St

Greaves

R G

carpenter

Smith St

Green

P B

barrister

Base line

Green

George

carpenter

Charles St

Greeney

Jeremiah

labourer

Hope St

Grierson

Mrs

teacher

John St

Gross

John L

miller

Walton St

Hacker

Henry

shipwright

King St

Hackett

P

dealer in grain

Mill St

Haddon

Thomas

labourer

Elgin St

Haddy

John

tailor

Bruton St

Haggart

James

of Haggart & Brother

Pine St

Hales

H B

Harness maker

Walton St

Hall

Joseph B

accountant

Pine St

Hall

William

pedlar

Baldwin St

Hall

William jr

baker

Bruton St

Halliday

William

carpenter

Yeoville St

Hambly

Thomas

shoemaker

Peter St

Mammil William saw mill Perrytown

Hamilton

Archibald

labourer

Hope St

Hamilton

Robert

clerk

Pine St

Hamlin

John P

machinist

Pine St

Hansman

Michael

tanner

Cavan St

Hard

George

mason

Bruton St

Harper

W

agent for Commercial Bank of Canada

Brown & Walton Sts

Harper

William

Stone cutter

Mill St

Harris Myndhert JP Canton
Harris Myndhert jr JP - dealer in grain & flour Canton

Harris

A

lumber merchant

Walton St

Harvey

John

of Harvey k Hutton

Bramley St

Haskill

J

carpenter

Sullivan St

Hastings

G W

engineer

Pine St

Hastings

Samuel

of Hastings & Son

Peter St

Hatton

J C

& Co wholesale grocers

Mill St

Hatton

Samuel

merchant

King St

Haw William carpenter canton

Hawkey

John

mason

Victoria St

Hawkins

Edwin

grocer

Ridout St

Hawkins

Nicholas

carpenter

Ridout St

Hawthorne

Edward

blacksmith

Ontario St

Hawthorne

Thomas

teacher

Ward St

Hay

 

bookseller stationer and insurance agent

Walton St

Haycock

Edward

civil engineer

King St

Haycock

Samuel

civil engineer

King St

Haydon

Thomas

founder

Cavan St

Hayward

Mrs

 

Walton St

Head

John

proprietor of North American hotel

Walton St

Healy

George M

accountant - Walton St

house Base line

Heaney Thomas cooper Perrytown

Heathfield

Thomas

 

Ridout St

Heenan

Ralph

labourer

De Blacquiere St

Helm

George

machinist

Base line

Helm

John jr

foundry and machine shop

Queen & Peter Sts

Henderson

George

stage proprietor and livery stable keeper Queen St

house John St

Henderson

John

wagon maker

Brown St

Henderson W C rev wesleyan circuit Perrytown

Henderson

William

bricklayer

John St

Henry

David

Harness maker - saddles trunks - valises - Walton st

house Ridout St

Henry

E

ambrotypist

Walton St

Henry

J

carpenter - Cobourg road

house Base line

Henry

Samuel

plasterer

Bruton St

Henwood Charles lumber merchant Canton

Hepson

James

plasterer

Elgin St

Herron

Robert

mason

Queen St

Hetherington

John

proprietor of Durham house hotel

Walton & John Sts

Hewson

Joseph

carpenter

John St

Hickey

John

shipwright

Smith St

Higgins

Miss F

teacher

Ward St

Higgins

Mrs F H

 

Ward St

Hill

George

labourer

Walton St

Hill

Henry

of T & H Hill

Hope St

Hill

R

tailor

Cavan St

Hill

Thomas

of T & H Hill

Hope St

Hill

Thomas & Henry

butchers

Market building

Hill

William

baker

York St

Hills

Robert

Saloon keeper

Victoria St

Hilton John rev church of England Perrytown

Hoar

John

teamster

Hope St

Hoflfinan

Jacob

cigar maker

Hope St

Holland

H B

accountant

Rideau St

Hollis

Henry

teacher

King St

Honor

Frederick

cabinetmaker

Maitland St

Hooper

Joseph

marble cutter

Baldwin St

Hoskins

S

carpenter

Ridout St

Howe

William

tinsmith

Bramley St

Howell

R S

dealer in groceries

Walton St

Hugh

Edward

carpenter

Ridout St

Hughes

Charles

druggist and town treasurer

John St

Hughes

James

carpenter

Ridout St

Hunter

John

cooper

William St

Hurd

George

mason

Bruton St

Hutchins

John

labourer

Harcourt St

Hutchinson

John

baker

Armour St

Hutton

Richard

of Harvey & Hutton

Augusta St

Ireland

Henry

clerk

Sullivan St

Jackson

Archibald

labourer

Elias St

Jameson

Thomas

tailor

Ridout St

Janes

Bennett jr

carpenter

Seymour St

Janes

captain T F

mariner

Smith St

Jarvis Thomas contractor Port Britain

Jefifrey

John

bricklayer

Ridout St

Jenkins

John

carpenter

Burton St

Jewell

James

labourer

Ridout St

Jewell

John

shoemaker

Cumberland St

Joblin

Henry

labourer

Robertson St

Joblin

Maurice

hairdresser

Walton St

Johnson

David

labourer

Elgin St

Johnson

Joshua

hairdresser

Walton St

Johnson

Thomas

shoemaker

Cavan St

Johnston

David

teamster

Armour St

Jones William carpenter Canton

Jones

Ralph

contractor

Mill St

Kellaway

Phlip

carpenter

Walton St

Keller

Patrick

painter

Elgin St

Kellogg

A

MD

Walton St

Kelly

Robert

proprietor of Shades saloon

Walton St

Kendall

Ponsoriby

engineer

Lane off Ridout St

Kennedy

J

horse sheer

Cavan St

Kennedy

William

contractor

King St

Kimler

John

Sausage maker

Armour St

King

Thomas

labourer

Mill St

Kirchhofper

Nesbitt

barrister attorney and solicitor - Walton St

house River St

Kinsman John builder Port Britain
Kinsman Thomas blacksmith Perrytown

Knapp

F A

accountant

Walton St

Knapp

F H

clerk

Walton St

Lamb

Matthew

labourer

Hope St

Lambert

Charles

brewer

Ontario St

Lang

James

dry goods

Walton St

Langdon

James

teamster

Peter St

Langton

John

grocer

Walton St

Lascelles

Edward

saloon

Walton St

Lecronier

John G

clerk

Bedford St

Lee Charles contractor Port Britain

Lee

John

innkeeper

Mill St

Lee

William

carpenter

John St

Lees

John

shoemaker - Walton St

house Mill St

Leonard

Thomas

blacksmith

John St

Leslie

James

plasterer

Sullivan St

Leverich

James S

groceries and liquors

Walton St

Leverich

N W

contractor

Elgin St

Lewis

John

shoemaker

Armour St

Libby

R S

jeweler and watchmaker

Walton St

Lilly Charles railway station master Port Britain

Lithgow

Samuel

Umbrella mender

 

Lithgow

William

carpenter

Walton St

Little

John

baker

Mill St

Little

Thomas

boot and shoe maker

Walton St

Lloyd

H

Baptist Church minister

John St

Lobb

Francis

labourer

Ridout St

Lock

James

machinist

John St

Lonsdale

Stephen

carpenter

Walton St

Lorimer

Matthew

cooper

Hope St

Lotes

John

mason

Bruton St

Loyd

Alfred

whitesmith

Walton St

Luxton

John

bailiff

Sullivan St

Lynn

John

of Lynn & White

Ridout St

Macdonald

Arthur

agent for Bank of Montreal

Walton St

Macdonald

William

proprietor of International hotel

Queen St

Mackenzie

John

clerk

Mill St

Maitland

Hugh

of J & H Maitland

Margaret St

Maitland

Joseph & Hugh

Wagon makers

Walton St

Maitland

Joseph

of J & H Maitland

Ridout St

Manley Mark blacksmith Port Britain

Manning

Francis

labourer

Hope St

Mauson

Donald

mariner

Base line

Manson

James

ship carpenter

Base line

Manson

Robert

ship carpenter

Madison St

Manson

William

ship carpenter

Madison St

Maples

Richard

carpenter

King St

Marmion

H H

bailiff

Strachan St

Marsh

Mrs

seamstress

Walton St

Marsh Robert B JP - farmer Port Britain
Marsh William S Farmer Port Britain

Marshall

David

chief constable

Queen St

Marshall

John

shoemaker

Walton St

Marshall

Eichard jr

mason

Victoria St

Marshall

Richard

mason

Victoria St

Marshall

S

shoemaker

Brown & Walton Sts

Martin

Mrs

 

Smith St

Mather

John

tanner

John St

Matthews

William

innkeeper

Ontario St

Maxwell

Henry

lumber merchant

Ward St

Maybank

Matthew

shoemaker

King St

McBurney Alexander cabinet maker - builder Perrytown

McBuruey

Alexander

labourer

Walton St

McCaffrey

John

lighthouse keeper

Mill St

McCaffrey

John

wharfinger

Madison St

McCarter

J

saloon

Walton St

McCarter

Thomas

boardinghouse

Mill St

McCaslan

A

mason

John St

McOhesney

William

carpenter

Ward St

McCormick

John

Labourer

Ridout St

McCreery

James

wholesale and retail dealer in groceries wines spirits

Walton St

McCuUoch

Robert

shoemaker

Hope St

McOurdy

Alexander

plasterer

Hope St

McCurdy

Daniel

carpenter

DeBlaquiere St

McDermott

J R

of McDermott & Walsh

Smith St

McFarlane

Curtis

constable

King St

Mclntyre

Robert

groceries and liquors

Walton St

McKinley Thomas shoemaker Perrytown

McLaren

D T

grocer

Ridout St

McLaughlin

Dennis

engineer

Walton St

McLean

Donald

saloon

Elias St

McLeary

James

teamster

Elgin St

McLeary

John

labourer

Elgin St

McLennan

Donald

dealer in hardware wholesale and retail

Walton St

McLennan

Donald J

grocer

Ridout St

McMahon

Dennis

blacksmith

Elias St

McMann

Alexander

tinsmith

John St

McMann

James

tailor

Ward St

McMurtry John JP - postmaster - councilor - mill owner Elizabethville

McNeil

James

blacksmith

Bang St

McPhadden

Charles

distiller

Walton St

McWha

Robert

pensioner

Lane off Charles St

Meicklem

 

cabinetmaker

Cavan St

Membry

William

carpenter

Hope St

Meredith

H H

 

John St

Merkley

Jacob

carpenter

Ward St

Might

John

saddler

Mill St

Might

Samuel

 

King St

Millburn

Leonard

Stone cutter

Margaret St

Miller

W

tailor

Elgin St

Milne

James

tailor

Ridout St

Misson

Frank

of Misson & Fogarty

Augusta St

Misson

R

of Misson & Fogarty

John St

Mitchell

Christopher

carpenter

Walton St

Mitchell

James

builder

King St

Mitchell

Robert

carpenter

King St

Mitchell

William

carpenter

Ward St

Moffatt

James

carter

Ward St

Moffatt

James

founder

Ward St

Moffatt

John

carpenter

Margaret St

Monihan

J

grocer

Walton St

Montgomerie

R G

 

Augusta St

Moore

Henry

innkeeper

Julia St

Moore

Mrs

 

Ellen St

Moore

Robert

cooper

Hope St

Morrell Joseph proprietor of harbour Port Britain

Morrell

Joseph

 

Peter St

Morris

John

butcher - stall Market building John St

house Cavan St

Morrow

Alexander

labourer

Margaret St

Morton

John

merchant Ontario St

house Hope St

Mulligan

John

hardware

Walton St

Mulligan

Robert

bookkeeper

Walton St

Murphy

Francis

auctioneer and commission merchant

Walton St

Murphy

James

shoemaker

Hope St

Myers Thomas post master - general storekeeper Port Britain

Newman

Joseph

 

Walton St

Northcott

William

carpenter

Charles St

O'Brien

James

blacksmith

Harcourt St

O'Brien

R D

notary public

 

O'keefe

Terence

Roman Catholic Church priest

Walton St

O'Keefe

Ryan

Rev Roman catholic

Bruton St

O'Laughlin

Terence

labourer

Elias St

Oliver

James

boot and shoe maker

Walton St

O'Neil

James

dealer in dry goods groceries clothing and millinery

Mill & Walton Sts

Orchard

John

tailor

Ridout St

Orr

Robert

agent

Hope St

Palmer Elias blacksmith Elizabethville

Parker

Mrs

school mistress

Victoria St

Parsons

William

blacksmith

Walton St

Pascoe

John

mason

Bruton St

Patterson George saw mill Perrytown

Patterson

William

tailor

Victoria St

Peters William JP Canton

Pepper

George

groom

Queen St

Perkins

 

railway telegraph operator

 

Perks

George

MD

Walton St

Perry

Horace

watchmaker and jeweler

Walton St

Pettigrew

Richard

dealer in books - stationery toys jewelry

Walton St

Phillips

Joseph

plasterer

King St

Pidgeon

Richard

painter

 

Pierson

Jacob

druggist

Mill St

Pitts

T N

tailor

King St

Pollard

Philip

of Pollard & Stevenson

Augusta St

Potts Charles teacher Port Britain

Poison

William

grocer

Walton St

Porter

W H

mason

Augusta St

Powers Samuel S JP Canton
Powers Charles lumber merchant Canton

Price

Charles

carpenter

Seymour St

Pringle

George

shoemaker

 

Pyburn

George

homeopathic physician and surgeon

Mill St

Quay

William

dealer in stoves and tin ware

Walton St

Quinlan

C

dealer in stoves and tin ware

Walton St

Ranald

William

labourer

DeBlaquiere St

Randall

Addison

carpenter

Strachan St

Randall

Maitland

carpenter

Strachan St

Randall

 

Peter & Brother carpenters

Elias St

Randall

Peter

of P Randall & Brother

Base line

Randall

William

labourer

DeBlaquiere St

Rankin

Robert

cooper

Hope St

Read

John

collector

Ward St

Reading

George

shoemaker

Armour St

Reading

Richard

clerk

Elgin St

Reading

Richard

pensioner

Elgin St

Redmond

Thomas

tailor

Hope St

Reel

Patrick

tailor

Walton St

Repson

John

confectioner

Ward St

Reeves James mason Port Britain
Richardson Jessy blacksmith Perrytown

Richardson

Thomas

carpenter

Sullivan St

Richardson

William

teamster

Elgin St

Robertson

James

carpenter

King St

Robertson

James

leather dealer and manufacturer

Walton St

Bobertson

James

tanner - John st

house Charles St

Eobertson

Peter

tanner

Walton St

Eobinson

T

millwright - Ridout st

house Bramley St

Roche

Augustus

land agent

Victoria St

Roche

John

land surveyor

Walton St

Roger

A

butcher stall Market building

house Elias St

Rogers

William

carpenter

Hope St

Rose

H M

boot and shoe maker

Walton St

Ross

James

labourer

Queen St

Ross

Lewis

dealer in dry goods

Waltou St

Rothwell

Edward

teacher

Margaret St

Routley Richard carriage maker Perrytown

Rowland

William

paints - Walton opposite John St

house Brown St

Rowson

Frederick

carpenter

Hope St

Rubidge

Alfred

attorney

Walton St

Rule

George

carter

Lane off Ridout St

Russ Amos E rev wesleyan circuit Perrytown

Russell

David

weaver

York St

Russell

E W

cabinetmaker

John St

Ryssell

H M

furniture warehouse

Walton St

Russell

J L

cabinetmaker

Margaret St

Russell

Thomas

veterinary surgeon

Brown St

Salter Peter flour mill Canton

Sager

John W

innkeeper

King St

Sanders

H V

town clerk - Town buildings

house Church St

Savage

James

teacher of instrumental music

Ward St

Scott

David

miller

Cavan St

Scott

James

barrister and mayor - Walton St

house King St

Scott

John

tailor

Queen St

Sculthorpe

James

 

Walton St

Searl

William

tinsmith

Bruton St

Seaton Aaron councillor Perrytown
Seaton William saw mill Perrytown

Seymore

B

MLC

Pine St

Sharp

Joseph

Painter

Charles St

Sherin

Robert

blacksmith - Cavan St

house Brown St

Sherin

Robert Sr

labourer

Harcourt St

Shortt

Rev Jonathan

editor of the Echo church of England rector

King St

Simpson

John

saloon

John St

Sims

A W

engineer

William St

Skitch

William

tailor

Walton St

Smart

David

postmaster - agent for Colonial Life Assurance Company &  for Molson's Bank & president of Mechanics Institute - Mill St

house Armour lane

Smart

J

agent for Bank of Upper Canada

Walton St

Smart

R W

merchant

Ward St

Smith

Andrew

cabinetmaker

Hope ST

Smith

David

lumber merchant

William St

Smith

E P

crown land agent

Brown St

Smith

James

miller

Mill St

Smith

John

dry goods

Walton St

Smith

John

teamster

Francis St

Smith

M

labourer

Hope St

Smith

Mrs

 

Ward St

Smith

Mrs A L

 

King St

Smith

R D

cabinetmaker

Brown St

Soper Hiram veterinary surgeon Port Britain

Spalding

John

brewer

Mill St

Sprunt

Hugh P

clothier

Walton St

Spry James hotel keeper Port Britain

Spry

Jas B

blacksmith Bramley St

house Walton St

Spry

Samuel

tinsmith

Ridout St

Stanfield

Joshua

clerk

King St

Stearns

D L

sawyer

Victoria St

Stebbings James carriage maker Canton

Steele

John

printer

Ridout St

Stephen

John

cabinetmaker

Bramley St

Stephenson Foster upholsterer Port Britain

Stephenson

William

tailor

John St

Stevenson

George

miller

Mill St

Sevenson

William

street surveyor

Hope St

Stewart

C E

of C E & G A Stewart

Ridout St

Stewart

George A

of C E & G A Stewart

Ward St

Stratton

Joseph

carpenter

Harcourt St

Strike William storekeeper Perrytown

Strong

Norman

innkeeper

Margaret St

Stuart Alexander C rev united presbyterian Perrytown
Tamblyn Thomas wagon maker Elizabethville

Tennant

James

carpenter

King St

Thomas

John B

grocer

John St

Thompson

Francis

tinsmith

John St

Thompson William cooper Perrytown

Thompson

William

sexton

Princess St

Throop

Charles

painter

Charles St

Tom

John

shoemaker

Ridout St

Toplay

Isaac

labourer

Base line

Trenbeth Richard tailor & gardiner Port Britain

Trenbeth

William

carpenter

Bramley St

Trenbeth

William

labourer

Victoria St

Trenouth

Thomas

carpenter

Ontario St

Trick

Richard

mason

Ridout St

Truscott

G

dealer in groceries & provisions

Ridout St

Truscott

L J

painter

Victoria St

Tucker rev Samuel Wesleyan Canton

Turner

Thomas

deputy registrar

Mill St

Tyler

Francis

saloon

John St

Ullyott

Dalton

general dealer

Walton St

Vansittart

Mrs J

 

Armour St

Veal

 

carpenter

DeBlaquiere St

Waddley

P R

turner

Walton St

Walker

David

tailor

Bramley St

Walker

John

cabinetmaker - Ontario St

house Mill St

Walker

William

 

Elgin St

Wallace

Benjamin

Well digger

York road

Wallace

J W

bricklayer

Francis St

Wallace

John

plasterer

Elgin & Francis Sts

Wallace

Robert

carter

Cavan St

Wallace

Robert

agent for British America Etna Connecticut Hartford & Home Insurance Companies

Mill St

Waller

Walter

 

Elgin St

Wallis

Brown

barrister

King St

Walsh

J E

agent for Bank of Toronto - Mill st

house Pine St

Walter

John

bookbinder

John St

Ward

E W

commission agent and forwarder

John St

Ward

George

county registrar - Mill St

house Elgin St

Ward

Thomas

clerk of the peace

Mill St

Ward

Thomas

sen

Mill St

Watson

George

carpenter

Base line

Watson

Thomas

teacher

Francis St

Weekes

George

shoemaker

Brown St

Weekes

J

shoemaker

Brown St

Welch

R B

operator Montreal telegraph

boards at Hastings house

Weldren

Isaac

innkeeper

Mill St

Welsh

John

labourer

Cavan St

White

James

of Lynn & White

Queen St

White

John

sailor

Mill St

White Henry blacksmith Canton

Whitehead

M F

collector of customs

house King St

Whiting

R

wesleyan rev

Brown St

Whiting jr wesleyan rev Elizabethville

Widnall

George

professor of French

Ridout St

Widnall

Emma Sophia

teacher

Ridout St

Willcock

T

blacksmith

Walton St

Williams

George

mason

Harris St

Williams

Mrs I F

 

Victoria St

Williams

Sarah

 

Victoria St

Wilson J saw mill Perrytown

Wilson

Jason

carpenter

Francis St

Wilson

Robert

farmer

Hope St

Wingle

David

labourer

Ward St

Winters

N

proprietor of Victoria inn

Mill St

Wishart

James

shoemaker

Ward St

Woodman

William

railway clerk

Base line

Woolhouse

J B

clerk

Victoria St

Wright

Robert

teacher

Cavan St

Wrigley

Henry John

hatter

Walton St

Youdon

Robert

bricklayer

Baldwin St

Young

James

flour packer

Hope St

Young

James

labourer

Hope St

Young

J

labourer

Hope St

Younghusband

L

teacher

Victoria St

 

 

Barrett & Mathews carriage makers

Cavan St

 

BROGDIN & BOULTON - barristers - solicitors

Walton St

 

Calcutt & Co - dealers in crockery glassware fancy goods

Walton near John St

 

Corporation of Town James Scott; mayor H V Sanders clerk

 

 

CRAWFORD & Co importers of and dealers in dry goods millinery and clothing

Walton St

 

Durham House hotel - John Hetherington proprietor

Walton & John Sts

  Edsall & Wilson lumber merchants  
 

Equitable Fire Insurance Company McDermott and Walsh agents

Mill St

 

Foster & Carson grocers

 

 

FURBY & CREA - Editors - proprietors and publishers of the Guide

 

 

Galbraith & Anderson dealers in dry goods

Walton St

 

Gilchrist & Cameron physicians and surgeons

John St

 

Gillett Montgomerie & Co dry goods

Walton St

 

Gilmour & Co flouring mills

Mill St

 

Glen & Longley - grocers and bakers

Walton St

 

GUIDE (THE) Furby & Crea editors proprietors and publishers

 

 

HAGGART & BROTHER chemists and druggists wholesale & retail

Walton St

 

Hartford (Connecticut) Fire Insurance Company Robert Wallace agent

Mill St

 

HARVEY & HUTTON - importers of and dealers in wines spirits and groceries

Walton St

 

HASTINGS HOUSE - Hastings & Son proprietors

Mill opposite Walton St

 

HASTINGS & SON - proprietors of Hastings house with livery stables attached - carriages to the cars and steamers

Mill opposite Walton St

 

Home Fire Insurance Company R Wallace agent

Mill St

 

International hotel William Macdonald proprietor

Queen St

 

International Life Assurance Company - McDermott & Walsh agents

Mill St

 

Liverpool and London Fire and Life Insurance Company W Burnham agent

Walton St

 

Lynn & White distillers

Cavan St

 

McDERMOTT & WALSH produce merchants general agents agents for Equitable Fire International Life and Provincial Insurance Companies

Ward St

 

McLEOD DUNCAN & Co - importers of & dealers in hardware

Walton St

 

Mechanics Institute and Library Association David Smart president; A Sands secretary-treasurer

Walton St

 

Misson & Fogarty - painters and paper hangers

Walton St

 

Misson & Gillespie painters

John St

 

Molson's Bank David Smart- agent

Mill St

 

Montreal Telegraph office R B Welch operator

Walton & Queen Sts

 

North American Hotel - John Head proprietor

Walton St

 

Pollard & Stevenson tinsmiths

John St

 

Port Hope Lindsay and Beaverton Railway Company J S Smith president; T C Clarke secretary

 

 

Porter & Robinson machinists

Walton St

 

Provincial Insurance Company McDermott & Walsh agents

Mill St

 

Shades saloon Robert Kelly proprietor

Walton St

 

SMART & BEAMISH importers of and dealers in dry goods groceries

Walton St

  Staples & Brother, fishermen.  Port Britain 
 

STEWART CHARLES B & GEO A civil engineers architects land surveyors & land agents

Mill St

 

United Presbyterian church rev John Oassie minister

Church St

 

Victoria inn N Winters proprietor

Mill St

 

Ward & Clark billiard room

Walton St

 

 




Use the form below to comment on this article. A name is required, optional email address will not be revealed.